Wilkin Group - Privacy Policy

 

Updated: April 2014

Wilkin Group Pty Ltd (Wilkin) operates in a manner to conform with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment Act which details the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). Wilkin undertake the following commitment to meet the requirements of the APPs.

Wilkin has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of  personal information of clients, potential and previous clients, staff, suppliers and contractors, shareholders and business partners. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

The type of personal information that we collect depends on your relationship with Wilkin. Information (such as your name and address, email address, type of business and telephone numbers) is voluntarily provide by you through our website or personally to Wilkin personnel to enable us to best manage our business relationship.

You will generally not be asked to provide any personal financial information, bank and investment account numbers, or identity numbers such as pension, social security, TFN, Medicare, or driver's license numbers. However where Wilkin needs to pay money to a business or organisation, bank account details might be requested to transact an Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT).

Your personal information that is collected will not be used to send you unsolicited emails or other messages that do not include an explanation of how to opt out of receiving such communications in the future.

Wilkin does not disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so, or it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety.

In the event that you choose to pay your invoices via credit or debit card, we will request the relevant details which will be securely stored.

You have a right to access any personal information that Wilkin may hold about you, including a right of correction of such information. If you would like access, please make your request in writing for security reasons. Wilkin will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or to report violations, please send an email to Andy Will awill@wilkingroup.com.au.